Featured Video Play Icon

Privacy Policy

PBX Hosting know that you take the privacy of your information and how it used and shared very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy. This notice describes the PBX Hosting privacy policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us. This policy applies to all the websites we operate, our use of emails and for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have. This privacy policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals.  It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations. We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.  Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy.  We may post the notice on our website and/or send you the notice by email.  

Who we are

In this policy, whenever you see the words (We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’), it refers to PBX Hosting Unit 4 Bow Court, Fletchworth Gate Ind Park, Coventry CV5 6SPRegistered in England  No: 06118966  For the purposes of the GDPR, we are a data controller/processor in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy policy. PBX Hosting is a Internet Telephony Provider. We may collect and process the following data about you: Personal information, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, that you provide by filling in forms on Our web site (www.pbxhosting.co.ukor when you contact Us via telephone and includes information provided when you:

What is Personal Information?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation: Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.    

How we use the information we collect

We may process your personal data for our legitimate business interests.  “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way.  These interests include: When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing.  For more information on your rights please see “Your Right” section below.    

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted. For example, when you request product information, you can tell Us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from PBX Hosting or Our strategic partners, or you can let Us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest. If you do not wish Us to use your data as set out above, or to pass your details on to third parties for accreditation of certification purposes, please leave the relevant boxes, situated on the form which We used to collect your data, blank/unticked. If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from Us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods: Please be aware that if you opt out of marketing communications received from us you may miss out on important information regarding contract renewals or changes to (services names) we provide The range of products and services offered by PBX Hosting or selected business partners include, but is not limited to:

Sharing your information

We may share your information for any of the purpose set out above with strategic partners of service providers who perform services on Our behalf, such as marketing, Certification or Accreditation. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of PBX Hosting, Our customers or others.    

Data security

Information is stored by Us on computers located in the UK. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files. PBX Hosting have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer via email (dpo@pbxhosting.co.uk) or can be viewed here on our website privacy page. PBX Hosting take steps to ensure that any businesses that we share your data with will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored correctly. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred. We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us.  

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to Us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request Us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information We hold about you (a subject access request). If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@pbxhosting.co.uk.co.uk For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org

Contact Us for more information about Privacy Policy

Get in touch with us today

To discuss your requirements with one of our friendly sales team